08-06: Title Plant Requirements
[…] If an exception to the plant search requirement applies, a title search must be conducted using the "best title evidence available," in accordance with "sound underwriting practices." Section 381.071.1, RSMo.
When a title plant search exception applies and the licensee is permitted to use the "best title evidence available," rather than a title plant, the insurer, agency, and agent cannot avoid the requirement that no policy may be written until a determination of insurability has been made in accordance with sound underwriting practices. Section 381.071, RSMo, requires that a title insurance policy not be issued until the title insurer, title agent, or agency has "caused to be made a determination of insurability of title in accordance with sound underwriting practices." Examiners and investigators will look for evidence that a prudent search was performed to show all matter affecting the property and compliant with "sound underwriting practices." This includes, but is not limited to, evidence regarding easements, restrictions, and liens.