This table shows insurance companies with more than 1 percent of the homeowners insurance market in this county and their corporate phone numbers to find a local agent; because of the volume of their business, these companies are more likely to have local agents (producers) there.

You can also get a list of all the companies that have any policies in this county.

This listing does not contain farm, county and town mutual property insurance companies established under Chapter 380, RSMo. Many of these companies operate statewide, but they do not report data that allows the department to determine whether they write in a particular county.

Call the corporate phone number listed to find a local representative.

Insurance Companies with Policies
in ST. LOUIS COUNTY

CompanyPhone Number
1 ALLSTATE INDEMNITY COMPANY8474025000
2 ALLSTATE INSURANCE COMPANY8474025000
3 AMERICAN AUTOMOBILE INSURANCE COMPANY4158992000
4 AMERICAN FAMILY MUTUAL INSURANCE COMPANY608-249-2111
5 AUTO CLUB FAMILY INSURANCE COMPANY3145237350
6 CINCINNATI INSURANCE COMPANY THE5138702000
7 ECONOMY PREMIER ASSURANCE COMPANY4018272400
8 FIRE INSURANCE EXCHANGE512-703-9601
9 FIREMANS FUND INSURANCE COMPANY4158992000
10 FOREMOST INSURANCE COMPANY GRAND RAPIDS MICHIGAN512-703-9601
11 GREAT NORTHERN INSURANCE COMPANY9089032000
12 LIBERTY MUTUAL FIRE INSURANCE COMPANY6173579500
13 MID CENTURY INSURANCE COMPANY512-703-9601
14 SAFECO INSURANCE COMPANY OF AMERICA617-357-9500
15 SHELTER MUTUAL INSURANCE COMPANY573-445-8441
16 STANDARD FIRE INSURANCE COMPANY8602770111
17 STATE FARM FIRE AND CASUALTY COMPANY3097662311
18 UNITED SERVICES AUTOMOBILE ASSOCIATION2104982211